Last Call nominated for "Best Short" at Brightside Tavern Film Festival!


It's an awesome moment for "Last Call!" We've received our second official selection and our first nomination for "Best Short," thanks to the Brightside Tavern Film Festival.

We're honored to be included in this category alongside some amazing short films, including "The Weekend," (with Danielle Guldin and Taso Mikroulis) directed by Dennis Cahlo and "If Only for a Moment," (with Janel Tanna and Amanda Damron) directed by Larry Rosen (I was also 2nd AD on this film).

"Last Call," was made for the 72-Hour Film Challenge hosted by the Actors Green Room. The film was shot and edited all within 72 hours.

If you're like me then you love discovering new indie films and meeting the creative people behind them. Come out and support us on Sunday, March 5, at Brightside Tavern in Jersey City. "Last Call" screens downstairs in the 11:20am block.

The address is 141 Bright St., Jersey City, NJ 07302. The festival runs from Friday, March 3 - Sunday, March 5, 2017. I'm including the entire festival lineup below. For more info and to buy tickets visit:

http://www.brightsidetavernfilmfestival.com/

p.s. there's an opening party on Friday, March 3rd with special guest Don Grimaldi from the Sopranos :)

###

Friday March 3rd ​Opening Night Party 7pm Start – Open Bar and Food All tickets are $25 a head if you would like to join us Special Guests followed by the short film Pasqual's Magic Veal (21:29) Director D.J. Higgins with Joseph D'Onofrio, Dan Grimaldi, Artie Pasquale, Vincent Pastore and Angie Marie Muscat Followed by the feature film 6 Love Stories (80:00) Director Michael Dunaway Starring Matthew Lillard, Carrie Preston, Stephen Tobolowsky, Ashley Williams, Alicia Witt Saturday March 4th Student Short Films Set 1 Documentaries: Upstairs 12pm-1:20pm Nostradamus' 21st Century Vision (10:30) Director Shihyun Wang Courage of Her Convictions (18:30) Director Gillian Ray The World of Dennis Patton (17:29) Director S. Kramer Herzog JFK - Mandela Effect and 7 Crazy Conspiracy Theories (12:19) Director Shihyun Wang ​Nobody Dies Here (23:21) Director Simon Panay International Set Upstairs 1:45pm-3:23pm Dark Town (8:00) Director K.M. Asad (England) Wanderlust (9:37) Director Barnaby Boulton (United Kingdom) A Shadow of Dara (14:15) Directors Ewa Habdas, Kirill Proskura (United Kingdom) The Eve (20:24) Director Luca Machnich Love in Motion (7:26) Director Leanne Campbell (Australia) Arcade Girl (13:00) Director Tze Hao Wong (England) The Path of Avarice (9:18) Director Catriona Rubenis-Stevens Minotauress (8:10) Director Diana Galimzyanova (Finland) Experimental Set Upstairs 3:45pm-5:05pm Degeneration (1:19) Director Megan Zebrowski Love and Pain (2:00) Director Larry Rosen Patrol (2:01) Director Mathias Kluemke Forever Alone (4:49) Director Juha Lilja The Truth, A Short, Short Film (2:00) Director Barbara Holstein Endless Waltz (8:00) Director Zachary Richardson It Gets Better? (11:15) Director Stephen Riscica Lost and Afraid (4:24) Director Larry Rosen Shackles of Fury (12:59) Director Annie Laurie Medonis Falling in Love, A Selfie Short (16:00) Director Barbara Holstein Upstairs 5:40pm-7:15pm The Art of Dreaming (41:30) Director Bob DeNatale The Watchtower (55:54) Director Steve Silver DOWNSTAIRS ROOM Student Film Section 1 Downstairs 4:00pm-5:35pm Balloons (3:55) Director Marley Boss Tiny (2:03) Directors Griffin Nagel, Matt King, Goodspeed Ko, Adrian Gibbons Sock Monster (4:18) Directors Vic Pater, Courtney Voehl, Olivia Parauda When Randy Was Here (5:27) Directors Vic Pater, Courtney Voehl, Olivia Parauda Good Cop, Sad Cop (6:53) Director Jackson Healey Hindsight (4:28) Director Sean Cuddihy My Name is Grace (23:00) Director Jade Chamberlain Church (12:51) Director Stephen Bodossian Extra 1104 - The Story of the Rockport Train Wreck (21:05) Director John General The Cursed Road (10:00) Director CJ Cullen Downstairs 6pm-7:50pm Silence (10:26) Director Matthew Trenchard Foreign Sounds (8:34) Director Eric Shahinian Emma Inspired (12:22) Director Nicole Machon Hi, My Name is (11:38) Director Tiara Montgomery Checkmate (4:02) Directors Joe Lloyd, John DeSousa Burnt Ashes (22:31) Director Avery Cohen Hound House (15:56) Director Samuel Vargas Cattle Call (20:00) Director Rachel Varela The Mourning After (9:35) Director Michelle Martinez Until the End (6:30) Director Larry Rosen 8:15 pm Awards show student awards Sunday March 5th Upstairs 11:10am-1:04pm Yes, Officer (15.28) Director Michele Farbman Sneezy G (17:56) Director Chelsea London Lloyd By Spoon! The Jay Meisel Story (32:18) Director Anthony Desiato In the Name of Comedy (18:30) Director Jon Hart East of Hollywood (28:04) Director Chris Caccioppoli Strayed Outta Compton (12:06) Director Jim Whipple Upstairs 2:00pm-3:51pm Defarious (10:51) Director Chase Michael Pallante The Cabinet in the Woods (17:30) Director Andrew Schwarz Oh, The Effing Horror (16:50) Director Justin T. Bowler Let's Play Dead Girl (23:29) Director Christian A. Morán Wicked Conclusions (12:44) Director Phillip G Carroll Jr The Backpage (29:45) Director Brandon Lescure Upstairs 4:30pm-6:20pm Witt and the Magical Spirits (16:19) Director Daniel Klimek Butterfly (14:32) Director Serife Potuk Spark (19:51) Directors Daniel Merlin Miller, Christopher Orangeo, Michelle Elise Harding Licentious (11:08) Director Daryl Denner The Man in the Room (17:18) Director Eric J Carlson Disavowed (10:33) Director Kerbi Slusser Twice Upon a Time (13:45) Director Paul Borghese Downstairs 11:20am-12:45pm The Broken Places (5:32) Director Andrew S. Ritchie If Only for a Moment (19:29) Director Larry Rosen Horseshoe Theory (12:00) Director Jonathan Daniel Brown Last Call (8:41) Director Larry Rosen Touching in Texas (9:37) Director Chris O’Neill The Other Side of Love (15:55) Director Tyrell Jason Blue Skies (8:30) Director Hamza Zaman Now or Later (9:30) Director Mara Kassin Downstairs 2:10pm-3:56pm Let Me Holla at Ya (2:28) Director Kareem Kamahl Taylor Something Like Love (4:24) Director Larry Rosen Revenge is Best Served (10:28) Director Larry Rosen Sticks (17:15) Director Mark J. Parker Addicted (16:16) Director Lance Reha Standing Eight (23:00) Director Brian Kazmarck Veneration (30:00) Director Frank Lisi Downstairs 4:45pm-6:24pm Gemma (5:13) Director Cristopher Stauffer Second Escape (7:55) Director Larry Rosen This Modern Man is Beat (17:12) Director Alex Merkin By Blood (14:11) Director Debra Markowitz Frame of Reference (17:11) Director Ian J. Keeney Great Expectations (12:23) Director Don Downie The Weekend (20:00) Director Dennis Cahlo

###

Featured Posts
Recent Posts
Archive
Search By Tags

© 2016 by Kim Paris

  • Instagram - Black Circle